Aliw Awards Foundation, Inc. Reveals Its 2020 List of Finalists


BY WHATSHAPPENING  
Published · Friday, November 20, 2020 05:06 PM


The Aliw Awards Foundation, Inc. has revealed its official list of nominees for Aliw Awards 2020. The awards night will be held at the Fiesta Pavilion of Manila Hotel on December 8, 2020.

Here are the complete nominees:

BEST NEW MALE ARTIST 

Christian Biando

Michael Pacquiao

Mark Michael Garcia

Jeremiah Tiangco

JM Bales

Khensuyo Yamamoto


BEST NEW FEMALE ARTIST

Zephanie Dimaranan

Golden Canedo

Mara Aragon

Jasmine Henry

Angelika De Guzman

Nicole Angela Sy


BEST NEW GROUP ARTIST

Fuse 

Tutzieroll Acoustic 

Sugar and Spice 

8One

Project Moonman


BEST INSTRUMENTALIST

Dingdong Fiel (Piano)

Conrado Del Rosario (Saxophone)

Rudolf Golez (Piano)

Jong Cuenco (Flute)

ReynatoResurrecion (Oboe)

Ariel Sta. Ana (Clarinet)


BEST MALE  HOST

Johann Enriquez

Derrick Monasterio

Vance Larena

KC Montero

Richard Reynoso


BEST FEMALE  HOST

Isa Calzado

Angel Jacob

Daiana Menezes

Issa Litton


BEST DJ for Electronic Dance Music

Mark Thompson

Patty Tiu

Ron Poe

DJ Loonyo

Ace Ramos

Funky Avy

Marc Marasigan


BEST STAND-UP COMEDIAN

Teri Onor

Romel Chika

Donita Nose

Super Tekla

Iyah Mina


BEST MALE CROSSOVER PERFORMER

Johnrey Rivas  

Nino Alejandro 

Jon Joven

Christian Nagano

ArmanFerrer

Floyd Tena

David Ezra


BEST FEMALE CROSSOVER PERFORMER

Beverly Salviejo

Lara Maigue

Jade Riccio

Tanya Manalang

Shiela Valderrama Martinez

Carla Guevara Laforteza

Daiana Menezes


BEST CLASSICAL FEMALE PERFORMER

Nerissa De Juan 

Jade Riccio

Ana Feleo

Nenen Espina

Cathy Mas


BEST CLASSICAL MALE PERFORMER

Abdul Candao

Cipriano De Guzman Jr. 

Joseleo Logdat

Andrew Fernando 

Arthur Espiritu 

Dennis Gregory

Sherwin Sozon


BEST RHYTHM & BLUES / JAZZ ARTIST (Male or Female)

Lorna Cifra

Julie Anne San Jose

Katrina Velarde

Thor Dulay

Daryl Ong

Johnny Alegre


BEST POP ARTIST (FEMALE)

Janah Zaplan

Zephanie Dimaranan

Golden Canedo


BEST POP ARTIST (MALE)

Joaquin Garcia

Jeremiah Tiangco

LA Santos

Gary Escobar


BEST CULTURAL GROUP (Theater or Dance)

Tanghalan Mandaluyong (Mandaluyong City)

Tanghalang BagongSibol Theater and Dance Company (Malabon City)

Philippine Stagers Foundation (City of Manila)

Sining Tanglawan Ng San Jose del Monte Performing Group (SJDM, Bulacan)

Teatro Lasalliana (De La Salle University, Dasmarinas, Cavite

Statefield School Integrated Center  for Theater (Bacoor, Cavite)


BEST FESTIVAL PRACTICES AND PERFORMANCE

MUTIA TI LA UNION 2020

170th Founding Anniversary of the Province Of La Union

LIGLIGAN PARUL

Pampanga Giant Christmas Lantern Festival

City of San Fernando, Pampanga

FIESTANG CARAGAN 2020

Mabalacat City, Pampanga

17TH MUNA TO FESTIVAL

Province of Sarangani

SAN PABLO COCO FESTIVAL

San Pablo City, Laguna


BEST FESTIVAL CATALYST/ORGANIZER

Gov. FRANCISCO EMMANUEL “Pacoy” R. ORTEGA III

170th Founding Anniversary of the Province of La Union

Mutia Ti La Union 2020

Mayor EDWIN “EdSa” SANTIAGO

“LigliganParul” Pampanga Giant Christmas Lantern Festival

City of San Fernando, Pampanga

Mayor CRISOSTOMO GARBO

“FiestangCaragan 2020”

Mabalacat City, Pampanga

Mayor LORETO “Amben” AMANTE

“San Pablo COCO Festival

San Pablo City, Laguna


BEST SPECIAL EVENTS PRODUCTION

ABEL ILOKO 2020 Fashion Show

Charity Ball Creative Agricultural Costume Presentation

La Union Vibrant Womens Inc. / Province of La Union

MUTIA TI LA UNION 2020

READ  Korean star Jung Hae-in joins the cast of Netflix original series D.P.

170th Founding Anniversary of the Province of La Union

GREAT-FULL LEADERSHIP Congress 2019

CESO-DepEd, Taal Vista, Tagaytay City

TERNOCON 2020

Cultural Center Of The Philippines & BENCH

OBRA MAESTRA 2020 Homage to Heritage Fashion Show

ShangriLa Plaza

Chinese New Year PROSPERITY BALL 2020

Grand Ballroom, OKADA

PHILIPPINE COUTURE The 40th Anniversary

The Shangrila Hotel, Makati City


BEST SPECIAL EVENTS DIRECTOR

BERNARD MAYBITUIN  (Abel Iloko Fashion Show/LUVWI Charity Ball Creative Agricultural Costume Presentation/Province of La Union)

BERNARD MAYBITUIN (Mutia Ti La Union 2020/170th Founding Anniversary of the Province of La Union)

DEXTER SANTOS (TernoCon 2020/ BENCH & Cultural Center of the Philippines)

ZARDO AUSTRIA (ObraMaestra 2020 Homage to Heritage/ NobleIdeas / Shangrila EDSA Plaza)

OGEE ATOS (Chinese New Year Prosperity Ball 2020 / Hotel Okada)

RAYMOND VILLANUEVA(Philippine Couture 40th Anniversary / Makati Shangrila Hotel)


BEST DANCE PRODUCTION

‘CINDERELLA’ (Ballet Philippines & Cultural Center of the Philippines/Main Theater, Cultural Center of the Philippines)

‘ANDRES KKK’ (Silangan Dance Troupe/University of the East/UE Theater, UE Manila)

‘MGA SAYAW NG PUSO AT KALULUWA The Mindanao Tour’ / Premiere Philippine Creative Contemporary Dance Company)

“XOXO Dance Concert” (GMA7 Artist Center)


BEST CHOREOGRAPHY 

JM CABLING (‘Lam-Ang’ An Ethno Epic Musical/Tanghalang Pilipino)

GERALD MAGALLANES ( “Career Executive Service Officers (CESO) Congress 2019”/ Career Executive Service Board / Tagaytay City)

MICHAEL JORDAN ARDA (“Joseph The Dreamer” /Tru Philippine Creative Contemporary Dance Company)


BEST CHORAL GROUP

Don Bosco Chorale

Ligao National High School Chorale

Adamson Chorale

St. Dominic Sabio Chorale

The Lighter Side Movement Choir

South Cotabato Chorale


BEST RE-RUN MUSICAL

‘DEKADA ‘70’ / Blackbox Productions

“San Pedro CALUNGSOD The Musical” / Prinstar Music Philippines

“Joseph The Dreamer” / Trumpets

“Sleeping Beauty / Kids Act Philippines


BEST FEATURED ACTOR IN A PLAY

DUDZ TERANA (“Under My Skin”/Philippine Educational Theater Association)

OJ BACOR (“Felipa”/Philippine Stagers Foundation)

JONATHAN TADIOAN (“BatangMujahideen” / Tanghalang Pilipino)


BEST FEATURED ACTRESS IN A PLAY

SHE MAALA (“Under My Skin”/Philippine Educational Theater Association)

VEAN OLMEDO (“Tula ni Vito at Lira”/ Philippine Stagers Foundation)

LHORVIE NUEVO (“BatangMujahideen” / Tanghalang Pilipino)


BEST LEAD ACTOR IN A PLAY

EDSEL FUSIO ( “Mag-Kaupod”/Teatro De Letran/ Parc Foundation, San Juan City)

SEAN BINEGAS (“Akap”/CAST-UMAK/ Parc Foundation, San Juan City)

DYLAN TALON (“Under My Skin”/Philippine Educational Theater Association)

MIKE LIWAG (“Under My Skin”/Philippine Educational Theater Association)

MIGS ALMENDRAS (“Under My Skin”/Philippine Educational Theater Association)


BEST LEAD ACTRESS IN A PLAY 

CHERRY PIE PECACHE ( “Under My Skin”/Philippine Educational Theater Association)

ROSELYN PEREZ (“Under My Skin”/Philippine Educational Theater Association)

PEEWEE O’HARA ( “Nana Rosa” /UP Playwrights Theater)

YESH BURCE (“Felipa” / Philippine Stagers Foundation)

TERESA HERRERA (“Every Brilliant Thing”/ The Sandbox Collective)


BEST FEATURED ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

TIM PAVINO ( “Next To Normal”/Ateneo Blue Repertory)

AUDIE GEMORA (“Joseph The Dreamer” / Trumpets )

PAW CASTILLO (‘Lam-Ang’ An Ethno Epic Musical/Tanghalang Pilipino)

HUTCH PERALES (“San Pedro CALUNGSOD The Musical” / Prinstar Music Philippines)

CARLO OROSA (“Joseph The Dreamer” / Trumpets )


BEST FEATURED ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

BITUIN ESCALANTE (“Joseph The Dreamer” / Trumpets )

TEX ORDONEZ-DE LEON (‘Lam-Ang’ An Ethno Epic Musical/Tanghalang Pilipino)

ANGEL YU (“Sleeping Beauty” / Kids Act Philippines)

EMAI BANSIL (“Sleeping Beauty” / Kids Act Philippines)

MEG JACINTO (“Sleeping Beauty” / Kids Act Philippines)


BEST LEAD ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

ARTHUR ESPIRITU ( ‘Lucia Di Lameermoor’/ Filipinas Opera Society Foundation, Inc.)

JC SANTOS ( ‘Lam-Ang’ An Ethno Epic Musical/Tanghalang Pilipino)

JEF FLORES ( ‘Next To Normal’/Ateneo Blue Repertory)

SAM CONCEPCION ( “Joseph The Dreamer”/ Trumpets)

JULIENNE MENDOZA ( “Dekada ‘70”/Black Box Productions)

READ  Atom Araullo to Play Title Role in 'Citizen Jake'

GERALD SANTOS (“Pedro Calungsod The Musical/Prinstar Music Philippines )


BEST LEAD ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

CRIS VILLONGCO ( “Next To Normal”/Ateneo Blue Repertory)

ANNA LUNA  ( ‘Lam-Ang’ An Ethno Epic Musical/Tanghalang Pilipino)

STELLA CANETE-MENDOZA ( “Dekada ‘70”/Black Box Productions)

MIRRIAM REYES (“Sleeping Beauty” / Kids Act Philippines)


BEST ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE (in a Play or Musical)

TANGHALANG PILIPINO ACTORS COMPANY 

(‘Lam-Ang’ An Ethno Epic Musical/Tanghalang Pilipino)

TANGHALANG PILIPINO ACTORS COMPANY

 (“BatangMujahideen” /Tanghalang Pilipino)

DEKADA ’70 ACTORS ENSEMBLE

“Dekada ’70 / Black Box Productions )

KIDS ACT PHILIPPINES ENSEMBLE

(“Sleeping Beauty / Kids Act Philippines)


BEST MUSIC DIRECTION FOR A MUSICAL

TJ RAMOS (‘Lam-Ang’ An Ethno Epic Musical/Tanghalang Pilipino)

PIPO CIFRA (“Summer Solitude”)

EUGENE BELBIS (“Sleeping Beauty / Kids Act Philippines)

ANTONINO ROMMEL RAMILO (“San Pedro CALUNGSOD The Musical / Prinstar Music Philippines)


BEST COMPOSER FOR ORIGINAL MUSICAL THEATER

ELJAY CASTRO DELDOC & JEN DARLENE TORRES 

(‘Lam-Ang’ An Ethno Epic Musical/Tanghalang Pilipino)

EUGENE BELBIS (“Sleeping Beauty / Kids Act Philippines)

ANTONINO ROMMEL RAMILO (“San Pedro CALUNGSOD The Musical / Prinstar Music Philippines)


BEST SOLO PERFORMER IN HOTEL, MUSIC LOUNGES AND BARS

JON JOVEN ( Iconic ’80s/ The Grand Bar & Lounge, Resorts World Manila)

JON JOVEN ( Disco Glam/ The Grand Bar & Lounge, Resorts World Manila)

NINO ALEJANDRO ( Motown Funk/ The Grand Bar & Lounge, Resorts World Manila)

MARKKI STROEM ( Iconic ’80s/ The Grand Bar & Lounge, Resorts World Manila)

LLOYD MARA (Astoria Plaza)

MARK MICHAEL GARCIA (Centerplay, City Of Dreams Manila)

JAMES ALTAMERA (Hotel Okada)

JAWII ANNE ALTAMERA (The Hilton)

JEAN KILEY (Resorts World Manila)

HANNAH PRECILLAS (Diamond Hotel)


BEST GROUP PERFORMER IN HOTEL, MUSIC LOUNGES AND BARS

FUSE (Chalet Bar, L’Fisher Hotel – Bacolod City)

KAPAMU JAZZ COLLECTIVE (The Jazz Grill/Angeles City)

TUTZIEROLL ACOUSTIC ( Azzuro Hotel, Angeles City)

SUGAR & SPICE (Centerplay, City Of Dreams Manila)


BEST MALE PERFORMANCE IN A CONCERT

JOSELEO LOGDAT (“Conrad Presents JoseleoLogdat”/Conrad Manila/C Lounge, Conrad Hotel Manila

CIPRIANO DE GUZMAN JR. (“UnaNoche De Musica”/Liceo De Cagayan & Japan Foundation Manila /Rodelsa Hall, Liceo De Cagayan, Cagayan De Oro City)

JOSELEO LOGDAT ( “Manila Pianos Artist Series/Manila Pianos/Ronac Lifestyle Center Paseo De Magallanes) 

ABDUL CANDAO (“Traume/Dreams”/Manila Pianos /Ronac Lifestyle Center Paseo De Magallanes)

BETONG SUMAYA (Betong’s Amazing Concert/Music Museum)


BEST FEMALE PERFORMANCE IN A CONCERT

Zephanie Dimaranan (“Zephanie”/VIVA Live/ The New Frontier Theater)

Odette Quesada (“Odette Quesada, Hopeless Romantic” /Maybank Theater, BGC Arts Center)

Nina (We Sing As One/BGC)


BEST FEATURED PERFORMANCE IN A CONCERT

RITA DANIELA

(“Two-gether Again”/StarMedia, DSL Events and Production House &Solaire/ The Theater @ Solaire/Solaire Resorts & Casino)

KEN CHAN

(“Two-gether Again”/StarMedia, DSL Events and Production House &Solaire/ The Theater @ Solaire/Solaire Resorts & Casino)

NINA CAMPOS

(“Rachelle Ann Go – The Homecoming” / Newport Performing Arts Theater, Resorts World Manila)


BEST CONCERT STAGE DIRECTOR

JOHN PRATS( “Zephanie”/ VIVA Live/ The New Frontier Theater)

MARVIN CALDITO( “And The Story Begins”/Resorts World Manila/ Newport Performing Arts Theater, Resorts World Manila)

PAOLO VALENCIANO( “1 FOR 3”/ Solaire Productions/The Theater @ Solaire, Solaire Resort & Casino)

MANMAN ANGSICO(“The Gift A Christmas Special”/ Newport Performing Arts Theater, Resorts World Manila)

JUAN PAOLO INFANTE (Betong’s Amazing Concert/Music Museum)

MARTIN NIEVERA(“Two-gether Again”/StarMedia, DSL Events and Production House &Solaire/ The Theater @ Solaire/Solaire Resorts & Casino)


BEST MUSICAL DIRECTOR FOR A CONCERT

MEL VILLENA( “1 FOR 3”/ Solaire Productions/The Theater @ Solaire, Solaire Resort & Casino)

RAUL MITRA ( “Zephanie”/ VIVA Live/ The New Frontier Thea

JOJO DIAMSE (Betong’s Amazing Concert/Music Museum

READ  Revealed: Jake Ejercito is the Father of Andi Eigenmann's Daughter Ellie

MARTIN NIEVERA (Two gether Again/) Star Media


BEST STAGE DIRECTOR FOR A PLAY

GUELAN VARELA LUARCA (“BatangMujahideen”/ Tanghalang Pilipino)

JOSE ESTRELLA ( “Nana Rosa” /UP Playwrights Theater)

MELVIN LEE ( “Under My Skin”/ Philippine Educational Theater Association)

JAMES VINCENT CARREON (“Mapurol”/UE Drama Company)

PATRICK LIBAO (“Felipa”/ Philippine Stagers Foundation)

JENNY JAMORA (“Every Brilliant Thing” / The Sandbox Collective)

FIDEL REDADO ( “AlengPuyo”/ FCPC FamiliaClasico Del Productivo)


STAGE DIRECTOR FOR A MUSICAL

PAOLO VALENCIANO (“ Joseph The Dreamer”/Trumpets/Maybank Performing Arts Theater, BGC)

FITZ EDWARD TORRES BITANA & MARCO VIANA ( ‘Lam-Ang’ An Ethno Epic Musical/Tanghalang Pilipino)

PAT VALERA ( ‘Dekada ‘70’ /Black Box Productions/ Doreen Black Box, Arete, Atene De Manila University)

MISSY MARAMARA ( “Next To Normal”/Ateneo Blue Repertory/Gonzaga Fine Arts Theater, Ateneo De Manila University)

LUIGI NACARIO(“Sleeping Beauty / Kids Act Philippines)


BEST COLLABORATION IN A CONCERT

LOUIE OCAMPO & Fr. MANOLING FRANCISCO 

( ”All About Love”/ ABS-CBN and Tanging Yaman Foundation/Meralco Theater)

JET PANGAN, DONG ABAY, BASTI ARTADI & WENCY CORNEJO 

( “‘90s Frontmen:Acousticized”/Advantage International Marketing (AIM) Productions/Music Museum

MARTIN NIEVERA & POPS FERNANDEZ

(“Two-gether Again”/StarMedia, DSL Events and Production House &Solaire/ The Theater @ Solaire/Solaire Resorts & Casino)

BASIL VALDEZ, LANI MISALUCHA & RYAN CAYABYAB

( “And The Story Begins”/Resorts World Manila/ Newport Performing Arts Theater, Resorts World Manila)

REGINE VELASQUEZ & SARAH GERONIMO

( “Unified” Regine Velasquez + Sarah Geronimo/VIVA Live, Inc./Araneta Coliseum)

CHRISTIAN BAUTISTA, AICELLE SANTOS & MARK BAUTISTA

( “1 FOR 3”/ Solaire Productions/The Theater @ Solaire, Solaire Resort & Casino)

REY VALERA & JOEY G.

(“The Acoustic Playlist”/Palacio De Manila &StarMedia/Palacio De Manila, Intramuros)


BEST PLAY

“BATANG MUJAHIDEEN” (Tanghalang Pilipino/Little Theater, CCP)

“UNDER MY SKIN” (Philippine Educational Theater Association /PETA Center, Q.C.)

“MAPUROL” (UE Drama Company/Parc Foundation, San Juan City

 FELIPA/ Philippine Stagers Foundation

BEST ORIGINAL MUSICAL

‘LAM-ANG’ An Ethno Epic Musical’ /TanghalangPilipino/Little Theater, CCP

 DELIRYO SA EL NINO Teastro Lasalliana/DLSU ,Dasmarinnas ,Cavite 


BEST MAJOR CONCERT (GROUP)

MUSIC & MAGIC (“Music & Magic 2020/ Newport Performing Arts Theater, Resorts World Manila)

SILENT SANCTUARY (“Iloilo OPM Music Festival”/39 Events Couture Group/University of San Agustin Gymnasium, Iloilo City

U.P. CONCERT CHORUS (“RITMO A Tribute Concert” / Institute of CE Theater, UP Diliman)

U.P. CONCERT CHORUS (“U.P. Concert Chorus Homecoming Concert”/ Cultural Center of the Philippines) ?

BEST MAJOR CONCERT (MALE)

GERALD SANTOS (“Unlimited Concert”/Le’ Posh Entertainment Productions/ Newport Performing Arts Theater, Resorts World Manila) 

ARNEL PINEDA (“Let It Love, Let It Rock Concert”/ABU EMP Entertainment Productions/The New Frontier Theater)


BEST MAJOR CONCERT (FEMALE)

LEA SALONGA (“The Gift A Christmas Special”/ Newport Performing Arts Theater, Resorts World Manila) 

RACHELLE ANN GO (“Rachelle Ann Go – The Homecoming” / Newport Performing Arts Theater, Resorts World Manila)

MORISSETTE (“In The Key Of Love Concert”/Cebu Waterfront, Cebu City)

BEST VENUE FOR THEATER AND CONCERTS

NEWPORT PERFORMING ARTS THEATER, Resorts World Manila

THE GRAND BAR & LOUNGE, Resorts World Manila

THEATRE @ SOLAIRE, Solaire Resort & Casino

FIESTA PAVILION, The Manila Hotel

MAIN THEATER, Cultural Center Of The Philippines

THE MUSIC MUSEUM

THE ARANETA COLISEUM


BEST LIVE ONLINE PRODUCTION

“The Great Shift” (TAG Media)

“GabayGuro Grand Gathering 2020”( Smart PLDT Foundation )

“Sine SandaanTHE NEXT 100” (Film Development Council of the Philippines)

“WE HEAL AS ONE Online Benefit Concert” (CKM Productions & PNP PSPG Advisory Council)

KUNDIMAN, KWENTUHANAT KATUWAAN  (Performatib0 Manila)

“WE SING AS ONE Online Concert” (PAGCOR)


BEST LIVE ONLINE PERFORMER  (Male or Female)

Gerald Santos

Bianca Umali

Derrick Monasterio

Nina Campos






Share this article:  

COMMENTS


OUR AFFILIATES



ADVERTISEMENTS